Shrewsbury Castle Ruins, Castle Gates, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England, UK
30U E 516908 N 5840164
Shrewsbury Castle is a red sandstone castle in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England. Its location is on a hill situated on the neck of the meander of the River Severn which the town originally grew up in.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

It was built as a defensive fortification for the town, which was otherwise protected by the river. Town walls, of which little now remains, then radiated out from the castle and surrounded the town (although the area known now as Town Walls still has a small section of it and a tower known as Town Walls Tower and in the care of the National Trust).

In 1138, King Stephen successfully besieged the castle held by William FitzAlan for the Empress Maud during the period known as The Anarchy. The castle was also briefly held by Llywelyn ap Iorwerth, prince of Wales, in 1215. Little of this original physical structure remains.

The Shropshire Horticultural Society bought the castle and gave it to the town in 1924. Until 1981, borough council meetings, where the full council would be present, used the castle's hall. Meetings later moved to Oakley Manor in Belle Vue, and then to the Guildhall in Frankwell.
The castle is currently owned by Shropshire Council.

The castle is currently undergoing some restoration, which is needed as the sandstone building material is soft and quickly erodes.

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: