Fundação Arpad Szenes-Vieira da Silva - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 486456 N 4285961
The Arpad Szenes-Vieira da Silva Foundation is the institution that houses the Museum and Research and Documentation Centre dedicated to artists Arpad Szenes and Maria Helena Vieira da Silva and aimed at the dissemination and study of their work.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Arpad Szenes-Vieira da Silva Foundation is the institution that houses the Museum and the Research and Documentation Centre dedicated to artists Arpad Szenes and Maria Helena Vieira da Silva and aimed at the dissemination and study of their work on permanent display.

The Museum (as well as the Foundation ad the research and documentation centre) is housed in the former Royal Silk Factory of Lisbon, a building dating from the eighteenth century, adjacent to the Amoreiras garden, opposite the chapel of Our Lady of Montserrat and the Aguas Livres Aqueduct.

From the Historic Marker:

"Instalada na antiga Real Fábrica dos Tecidos de Seda construida no século XVIII, a Fundação Arpad Szenes-Vieira da Silva foi inaugurada em Novembro de 1994 e abriga um Museu e um Centro de Documentação e INvestigação. Tendo como principal objectivo a divulgação e o estudo da obra daqueles artista, a sua exposiçaõ permanente cobre um vasto periodo de produção dos dois pintores. Regularmente são apresentadas exposições de artistas que conviveram ou partilharam afinidades artisticas com Szenes e Vieira da Silva.

Set up in the premisses of what was formerly the Real Fábrica dos Tecidos de Seda, an 18th century building, the Fundaçao Arpad Szenes-Vieira da Silva was inaugurated in November 1994 and houses a Museum and a Documentation and Research Centre. Having as main purpose the diffusion and study of those artists work, the permanent exhibition covers a vast period of the two painters production. On a regular basis, exhibitions of artists who were familiar with Szenes and Vieira da Silva or shared artistic affinities with them take place here.

Subject: Civil

Type: Stands alone