Southern Railroad Depot - Leeds, AL
Historic Southern Railroad Depot, Leeds, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

The Depot was built by Richmond & Danville Co. in 1883-84 following the completion of the Georgia & Pacific RR line between Birmingham and Atlanta, three years before the Town of Leeds was incorporated.
Richmond Terminal Co. operated Georgia-Pacific lines until 1885 when Richmond & Danville RRtook over, succeeded by Southern Railway in 1894.

Efforts to save the historic building were started in 1980 after the Southern merged with the Norfolk-Southern RR. The restoration of the depot was completed in 1984, 100 years following its construction. The two rooms in the Depot were renovated into a museum featuring railroad history, records and artifacts. In 1999 the baggage room was renovated into a public meeting room.

The Depot was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1983, and is listed in the Register of the Jefferson County Historical Commission and in the Alabama Historical Commission's Register of Landmarks and Heritage.
Thornton Avenue east of 9th Street
Laaeds, AL USA