Pavilhão Carlos Lopes - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 486796 N 4286703
Pavilhão Carlos Lopes was created for the 1922 Internation Exhibition in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil. It was later dismantled and rebuilt in the present location.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

During the celebration of the 100th aniversary of the Independence of Brazil, Portugal has been represented with various pavillions. Amongst them there was a pavillion that was imagined by the Portuguese Architects Guilherme and Carlos Rebello de Andrade and Alfredo Assunção Santos.
The Opening of the building took place on May 1923, 9 Months after the official start of the event and it was the only pavillion that deserved the visit of the Brazilian Head ofState Mr Atur Bernardes.
The Pavillion showed Portuguese industrial products during the fair.

After the fair the pavillion was dismantled and reconstructed in Lisbon on the place where it is today. It was then called Exhibitions Pallace and it reopned on the 3rd October 1932 for the Big Portuguese Industrial Exhibition.

Later, in 1946 it was adapted to Sports Pavillion in order to be able to receive the 1947 Skate Hockey World Championship.

In 1984 it was renamed with the name of one on the major Portuguese and World athletics Carlos Lopes (winner of the marathon race at the 1984 Summer Olympics, in Los Angeles with a 200m advantage and in an Olympic record 2:09:21. Lopes' Olympic record stood until the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing).

Today the building is closed waiting to be adapted for the future Sports Museum.

The coordinates of the original location are estimated. The world fair took place at this location but we don´t know exactly where the pavillion was located.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Country to Country