19th Illinois Infantry Regiment Marker - Chickamauga National Military Park
16S E 658553 N 3865117
This marker to the 19th Illinois Regiment is located along a path in the wooded area behind the Brotherton Field on the east side of Lafayette Rd in the Chickamauga National Military Park.

This marker is dedicated to the 19th Regiment Illinois Volunteer Infantry , is in recognition of their service during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863. It marks the unit's position at 10:00 a.m. on September 20, 1863.

Text:
Illinois
19th Infantry
Stanley’s Brigade
During the night 19-20 September, 1863

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-668(see note)
  LCS ID: 008965

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
07/25/1986

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

Marker contributes to national significance of park under NR Criterion A because it represents the national movement among veterans & related groups to commemorate Civil War battlefields. This was the first U.S. national military park.

Short Physical Description

2'6" x 1'2" x 2'6" high rectangular slab of dark Quincy granite. Rock-faced sides; polished & inscribed front. "Illinois" is in large raised letters on beveled top. Marks unit's position at 10:00 a.m. on September 20, 1863.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)