Torre Sineira dos Jerónimos - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 482092 N 4283238
The Jerónimos Monastery (Mosteiro dos Jerónimos) is located in the Belém district of Lisbon, Portugal. It is classified with nearby Belém Tower(Torre de Belém) as a World Heritage Site.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The house for the Hieronymite monks (Ordem de S. Jerónimo) was built on the site of the Ermida do Restelo, a hermitage founded by Henry the Navigator whose functios at the time were (among others) to pray for the soul of the King and to give al spiritual assistance to the sailers that were sailing from the restelo Beach. It was at this hermitage that Vasco da Gama and his men spent the night in prayer before departing for India.

The construction of the monastery began in 1501 and took nearly one century to complete.

The monastery, like the nearby waymark Torre de Belém and Padrão dos Descobrimentos, symbolises the Portuguese Age of Discovery and is among the main tourist attractions of Lisbon.

The Bell Tower is located at the entrance of the church and was remodeled in 1850 (the piramidal roof was replaced by the one we know today). It holds up to 4 bells but we could only count two.

Adapted from the monument website
Address of Tower: