Torres Sineiras da Basilica da Estrela - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 486046 N 4284996
The Basílica da Estrela (Estrela Basilica) is a basilica in Lisbon, Portugal with two Bell towers on the front façade.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

"The Basílica da Estrela (Estrela Basilica) is a basilica in Lisbon, Portugal, built by order of Queen Mary I of Portugal, as a fulfilled promise for giving birth to a son (José, Prince of Brazil). Construction started in 1779 and the basilica was finished in 1790, after the death of José caused by smallpox in 1788.

Built in late baroque and neoclassical style features two twin bell towers in the front. Each bell tower can hold normally up to 4 large bells, but in one of them we could count 3 and on the other at least 5 (3 smaller bells are mounted above the large ones).

Basilica da Estrela is one of Lisbon´s Landmarks.

Adapted from Wikipedia