Depart en ballon de Gambetta - Paris, France
31U E 451876 N 5414820
This marker is located near the stairs leading up to the Sacra Couer Basilica near the Square Louise Michel.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The Marker reads:

"Historie de Paris
Depart en ballon de Gambetta

En 1870, la guerre et le siege de Paris donnent a Nadar l'occasion d'jouter un dernier episode a sa carriere d'aeronaute. Des le 4 septembre, il installe "revolutionnairement" sa compagnie d'aerostiers place Saint-Pierre: les ballons sont destines non seulement a l'observation des lignes ennemies, mais encore aux communications postales, inaugurees le 23 septembre par le Neptune. Le 7 octobre, un ballon flambant neuf , l'Armand Barbes, s'eleve au milieu de la foule venue assister au lancement; il emporte Gambetta ministre de l'Interiur du governement de la Defense nationale. Temoin de la scene, Victor Hugo la decrit ainsi : "Il faisait beau. Un doux soleil d'automne. Audessous du ballon de Gambetta pendait une flamme tricolore. On a crie : Vive la Republique!"

which translated (poorly) by an online translator is rendered as:

"History of Paris
Departure in the balloon of Gambetta

In 1870, the war and the siege of Paris give has nadar the opportunity to add the last episode has his career of Balloonist. Of the September 4 it installed "revolutionnairement" his company of allowed balloonists place St. Pierre: the balloons are intended not only to the observation of the enemy lines, but still the postal communications, inaugurated the September 23 by the Neptune. The October 7 a flask brand new , the Armand BARBES, is high in the middle of the crowd attending the launch; it prevails gambetta minister of the Interiur of the government of national defense.
Witness at the scene, Victor Hugo describes it thus: "It was beautiful. A soft sunlight of autumn. Below the flask of Gambetta hanging off a Tricolour flame. It was shouted: Long live the Republic!"
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
City of Paris