Riverwalk Stadium, Montgomery AL
16S E 564826 N 3582895
Montgomery's Riverwalk Stadium is home of the Montgomery Biscuits of the Southern League, the Class AA affiliate of the Tampa Bay Rays.
Location: Alabama, United States

"Montgomery Riverwalk Stadium is the home of the Montgomery Biscuits of the Southern League. The minor league baseball ballpark opened in Montgomery, Alabama in 2004. It is built into the Riverfront Inn and has a total capacity of 7,000, including general-admission lawn seating. The stadium offers 20 luxury suites. Six of the suites are built into the old train terminal along the first-base line and the remaining 14 extend along the third base line. Montgomery Riverwalk Stadium offers picnic areas along the third-base line and in left-center field. The picnic area in left-center field can accommodate up to 4,000 fans. Both picnic areas tend to be reserved, catered sites through the Biscuits' season. In addition, a children's playground area is located along the third-base line. The stadium scoreboard is a video board with a LED screen capable of instant replay. The stadium is also known for the notched-in curve in deep right field under which the American flag is flown.

Between 2004 and 2007, Riverwalk Stadium hosted the NCAA Division II baseball championship tournament; the tournament moved to Riverwalk Stadium from nearby Paterson Field, where it had been held since 1985. The tournament moved to Sauget, Illinois, in 2008."

Source: Wikipedia