Alabama Chief Justice Lucien D. Gardner - Montgomery, Alabama
Statue of former Alabama Chief Justice Lucien D. Gardner.
Location: Alabama, United States

The newly opened (dedicated October 27, 2011) RSA Dexter Avenue Building was built over and around the old State of Alabama Judicial Building. The new facility includes an honor court with statues of the Alabama Supreme Court chief justices who served in the old building. One of the statues is of Lucien Dunbibben Gardner (November 28, 1876 – November 2, 1952), who served as Chief Justice from 1940 to 1951.

The bronze statue is life-size. Justice Gardner is shown standing in his judicial robes, as are the other justices. His hands are by his sides in this pose. Next to the statue is a bronze plaque giving biographical information.

The following biographical information comes from this Alabama Archives web page: (visit link)

A native of Pike County, Lucien Dunbibben Gardner graduated in 1894 from the State Normal School at Troy. He earned his Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of Alabama and graduated from the Law Department in 1897. That same year he was admitted to the bar and began practicing law in his home town.

Gardner soon became involved in public service. He served as register in chancery from 1898 to 1903. In 1906 he was elected to the Alabama Senate. Appointed chancellor of the southeastern chancery division in 1907, he was elected to that post in 1910 and served until 1914.

In 1914 Governor Emmett O'Neal appointed Gardner associate justice on the Supreme Court to fill the vacancy created when John C. Anderson became chief justice. Thus began Gardner's career on the Supreme Court, one that would span a total of thirty-seven years. In 1940 Governor Frank Dixon appointed him chief justice, again as successor to Anderson. Gardner held that office until 1951, when he resigned because of ill health.

Lucien Gardner married Henrietta Wiley in 1900. They had two children.