Torres do Mosteiro de São Vicente de Fora - Lisboa, Portuga
Bell towers of the Monastery of São Vicente de Fora in Lisbon.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

"The Church or Monastery of São Vicente de Fora; meaning "Monastery of St. Vincent Outside the Walls" is a 17th century church and monastery in the city of Lisbon, in Portugal. It is one of the most important mannerist buildings in the country and also the burial site of most Portuguese Kings of the House of Braganza.

The original Monastery of São Vicente de Fora was founded around 1147 by the first Portuguese King, Afonso Henriques, for the Augustinian Order. The Monastery, built in Romanesque style outside the city walls, was one of the most important monastic foundations in mediaeval Portugal. It is dedicated to Saint Vincent of Saragossa, patron saint of Lisbon, whose relics were brought from the Algarve to Lisbon in the 12th century.

The present buildings are the result of a reconstruction ordered by King Philip II of Spain, who had become King of Portugal (as Philip I) after a succession crisis in 1580. The church of the monastery was built between 1582 and 1629, while other monastery buildings were finished only in the 18th century. The Bell towers were built at the same time as the church and hold up to 4 bells each.
Still Operational: yes

Tours or visits allowed in tower?: Yes