Oceanário - Ilustração dos Oceanos - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 491847 N 4290407
The Oceanarium in Lisbon, Portugal (Portuguese: Oceanário de Lisboa) is an aquarium dedicated to the ocean. The book shows part of the sea ilustrations of the oceanarium collection.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

It is located in the Park of Nations, which was the exhibition grounds for the Expo 98.

The building is the work of the North-American architect Peter Chermayeff, resembling an Aircraft carrier, and is built in the pier of an internal sea. It is one of the largest aquariums in the world, and has a large collection of marine species — birds, mammals, fishes, cnidaria and other marine organisms.

The exhibition is arranged around four smaller aquaria, displaying the fauna and flora of the Atlantic, the Pacific, the Indian Ocean and of the Antarctic and a large central tank to exhibit species of the open ocean, from sharks and large groupers to Tuna fish and small wrasses. Despite its intention of representing the open ocean, it has been criticised by several scientists for grouping together species that would never meet in nature.

Adapted from oceanario web page and wikipedia

The Book "Oceanário - Ilustração dos Oceanos" is about the collection of cientific illustrations and drawings that bellong to the Oceanarium collection.
Over the years, the Lisbon Oceanarium, has acquired with different items, numerous scientific illustrations enhancing its collection and providing more information to the visitors and enriching their awareness and support for the conservation and preservation of the oceans ....
Untill now, these ilustrations were only available to the visitors. Now, it's time to share them with everyone, with this book.

Author(s): Various authors.