Sophora du Japon, Paris - France
This tree is located in the botanic garden 'Jardin des plantes'
Location: Île-de-France, France

France- Ginaire de Chine malgré ce que dit son nom, le Sophora du Japon, a été envoyé à Bernard de Jussieu sous forme de graines avec la mention «arbre chinois inconnu» par un jésuite naturaliste qui résidait en Chine. Il fut planté en 1747 et fleurit pour la première fois trente ans plus tard.

Enlich -Styphnolobium japonicum (L.) Schott , the Pagoda Tree (Chinese Scholar, Japanese pagodatree; syn. Sophora japonica) is a species of small tree or shrub in the subfamily Faboideae of the pea family Fabaceae.

It was formerly included within a broader interpretation of the genus Sophora. The species of Styphnolobium differ from Sophora in lacking the ability to form symbioses with rhizobia (nitrogen fixing bacteria) on their roots. It also differs from the related genus Calia (mescalbeans) in having deciduous leaves and flowers in axillary, not terminal, racemes. The leaves are pinnate, with 9-21 leaflets, and the flowers in pendulous racemes similar to those of the Black locust.
Genus/Species: Styphnolobium japonicum

Height: 62