FIRST - Grist and Sawmill, Pittsburg, NH
First Grist and Saw Mill in Pittsburg, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

First Grist and Saw Mill in Pittsburg, NH, originally constructed in 1825 by Ebeneezer Fletcher.

The millstone is preserved in the town green along with other memorials, pop. 859.

Originally known as Indian Stream, Pittsburg is distinguished by having the largest amount of land area of any township. Covering the entire top of the state, the area includes Lake Francis, the three Connecticut Lakes, and the international boundary post erected on the 45th Parallel, halfway between the North Pole and the Equator. For a while, starting in 1832, Pittsburg was home to the Indian Stream Republic, a colony that established its own constitution and separate government. The Indian Stream Republic existed for over four years, then became a part of New Hampshire, and was incorporated with Pittsburg in 1840. The name Pittsburg is in honor of William Pitt, Prime Minister of England.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location