Springfield Italian-American War Memorial - Springfield, MA
18T E 700167 N 4662762
The Springfield Italian-American War Memorial is located on Main and Locust Streets in the South End neighborhood of Springfield.

At the center of the Springfield Italian-American War Memorial is a 5.5' statue of Christopher Columbus standing on a 4.5' base. The statue is flanked by two matching tablets containing the names of Italian-American residents of Greater Springfield who served the United States in wartime. The monument is in the center of a newly refurbished and landscaped traffic island in the South End of Springfield, historically the Italian-American area of Springfield. The statue was erected on October 12, 1963, Columbus Day, and rededicated in 1986 on the 350th anniversary of the founding of Springfield.

A granite statue of Christopher Columbus is wearing a tunic, a medallion around his neck, and a fur lined coat is standing on an ornate pedestal. He is holding a scroll in his lowered left hand and a sextant in his right hand which is at waist level. He is standing in front of a capstan on a base inscribed with his name:

CHRISTOFORO COLUMBO

The base has an ornate frieze depicting a central flower followed by leaves and berries. On the front, below the frieze, is the insignia of the U.S. Italian-American War Veterans and the inscription:

US ITALIAN AMERICAN WAR VETERANS
DEDICATED OCT.12, 1963
BY
JOSEPH C. CICCARELLI
POST 59
AND
UNITED ITALIAN AMERICAN
SOCIETIES AND CLUBS
OF GREATER SPRINGFIELD

On a tablet below the memorial is the inscription:

1636 {Image of the Springfield Municipal Group} 1986
THE CITY OF SPRINGFIELD IS PROUD
AND HONORED TO REDEDICATE THE STATUE
OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS, A TRUE SYMBOL
OF THE PRIDE AND DEDICATION OF SPRINGFIELD'S
ITALIAN-AMERICANS PAST AND PRESENT
DURING THIS 350TH ANNIVERSARY OF OUR
GREAT CITY
RICHARD E. NEAL
MAYOR

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Italian-American War Veterans of Greater Springfield

Marker Text:
CHRISTOFORO COLUMBO US ITALIAN AMERICAN WAR VETERANS DEDICATED OCT.12, 1963 BY JOSEPH C. CICCARELLI POST 59 AND UNITED ITALIAN AMERICAN SOCIETIES AND CLUBS OF GREATER SPRINGFIELD 1636 {Image of the Springfield Municipal Group} 1986 THE CITY OF SPRINGFIELD IS PROUD AND HONORED TO REDEDICATE THE STATUE OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS, A TRUE SYMBOL OF THE PRIDE AND DEDICATION OF SPRINGFIELD'S ITALIAN-AMERICANS PAST AND PRESENT DURING THIS 350TH ANNIVERSARY OF OUR GREAT CITY RICHARD E. NEAL MAYOR The left tablet contains a three column list of 42 names. The right tablet contains a three column list of 36 names.

Date of dedication: October 12, 1963

Who Put it Here?: American Legion Post 59 and the Italian American Societies and Clubs of Springfield

Description of Memorial:
Located on a traffic island in the historic Italian American neighborhood of Springfield. Celebrates Italian-American veterans and rededicated at the 350th Anniversary of the founding of Springfield. Columbus' name is inscribed in the original Italian.