17S E 260655 N 4054487
This ‘You are here’ is located @ the mid-point of the Object Lesson Road/trail. The Object Lesson Trail is a short (0.6 milss) trail that provides access to the “saddle” of the Cumberland Gap from the “Thomas Walker” parking lot on Pinnacle Rd.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This ‘You are here’ is located at the mid-point of the Object Lesson Road/trail. The Object Lesson Trail is a short (0.6 milss) trail that provides access to the “saddle” of the Cumberland Gap from the “Thomas Walker” parking lot on Pinnacle Rd.

From an 'you arehere' marker located on the trail:

An Object Lesson Road

The trail ahead follows the 1907 roadbed of an Object Lesson Road. Early in the 20th century, most rural roads, especially here in the Appalachians, were little better than in the days of Daniel Boone. The US Department of Agriculture sponsored the building of short segments of smooth, crushed-rock roads graded for good drainage in key, high-visibility spots around the nation. The object was to convince voters of the convenience and value of building better roads with up-to-date techniques.

From the Cumberland Gap National Park web site:

Hiking and Backpacking

There are over 85 miles of hiking trails in the park ranging from short, easy 1/4 mile hikes to the 21 mile Ridge Trail.

Backcountry trails lead to remote, wilderness areas. Backcountry camping is allowed in designated sites with a permit. Permits are free of charge and can be obtained at the park visitor center.

Reservations for backcountry camp sites can be made up to 90 days in advance by calling (606)248-2817.

Maps are available at the visitors center.
Location Name: mid-point of the Object Lesson Road/trail