Eglise de Saint-Germain-des-Prés - Paris, France
The oldest church in Paris, parts of this site date from 558.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Built as part of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint-Germain-des-Prés, construction on the original church here was completed in 558. That church was built by Childebert I and parts of it remain in the church's base. However, through the years, plunderings, fires and other disasters required continual reconstruction. The church's tower dates to the 11th century and the spire is from the 19th century.
The church served as a burial ground for the Merovingian Kings. French philosopher Rene Descartes is entombed in one of the church's chapels.
Read more at (visit link) or (visit link) or (visit link)
The date in the drop down box should be for 584...but the box doesn't recognise that year as a legitimate date.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship