Litchfield Presbyterian Church - Litchfield, NH
19T E 297268 N 4746354
First organized in 1809, this old New England church was erected in 1844 and continues to serve an active congregation and the community of Litchfield, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This classic white frame New England building, with its flat steeple, is in the heart of the small community of Litchfield, New Hampshire.

From the Litchfield Presbyterian Church web site is this account, "Early Church records indicate that 'At a meeting at the house of the widow Parker in Litchfield on Monday the 20th day of February A.D. 1809… members of the Church of Christ, but of different societies and denominations … expressed their mutual and sincere desires by the peace of God, and with a humble reliance upon spiritual aid, to unite in and form a Church, under gospel regulations, in this town.' "

The Search Roots has this history of the building: "A new meeting-house was built by the society in 1844; the old house was the property of the town. At the time of dedication the Londonderry Presbytery established a Presbyterian Church. "

The church continues to serve the community as an active, worshiping congregation, associated with the Presbyterian Church, USA.

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship