Anne de Beaujeu - Paris, France
31U E 451300 N 5410602
The eldest daughter of Louis XI of France, Anne served as Regent twice. She made the final treaty that ended the Hundred Years War.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Anne de Beaujeu (1461-1522) held the title Duchess of Bourbon. She served as Regent for her brother, King Charles VIII of France and then again briefly for her sister, Joan of France.
Wikipedia (visit link) further informs us:
"During the minority of Anne's brother, Charles VIII of France, Peter and Anne held the regency of France. This regency lasted from 1483 until 1491, and together Peter and Anne maintained the royal authority and the unity of the kingdom against the Orléans party, which was in open revolt during the "Mad War" of the 1480s. As regent of France, Anne was one of the most powerful women in the late fifteenth century, and she was referred to as Madame la Grand.[2]

Anne's regency overcame many difficulties, including unrest amongst the magnates who had suffered under Louis XI's oppressions. Concessions, many of which sacrificed Louis's favourites, were made, and land was restored to many of the hostile nobles, including the future Louis XII of France, then Duke of Orléans. Louis tried to obtain the regency, but the Estates General sided with her.[3]

She gave her support to Henry Tudor against his rival, King Richard III of England, when he sought her aid to oust Richard, who was deemed by many to have been a usurper. Anne supplied him with French troops for the 1485 invasion which culminated at the Battle of Bosworth on 22 August, where Henry emerged the victor, ascending the throne as Henry VII.

Anne made the final treaty ending the Hundred Years' War, the Treaty of Etaples and, in 1491 (despite Austrian and English opposition), arranged the marriage of her brother Charles to Anne, Duchess of Brittany, in order to annex Brittany to the French crown. When Charles ended the regency in 1491, both Anne and Peter fell victim to the wrath of the new queen, whose duchy's independence had been compromised."

The marble sculpture depicts her standing and wearing a long dress, cape and crown. Her arms are somewhat crossed with the left hand caressing her right elbow. There is no information at the site about the artist or date.
Monarch Ranking: Duke / Duchess

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Anne, Duchess of Bourbon