Randlett Park - Anadarko, OK
Randlett Park is a 38.6 acre area on the northwest edge of Anadarko developed in 1901.

Randlett Park was named for Col. James R. Randlette, Administrator of the Indian Agency in Anadarko from 1899-1905. Its address is listed as 800 W. Central. The coordinates shown above are located at the Drive-in entrance at 7th Street and W. Oklahoma. The park lies north and south of the Washita River. It is bounded on the east by 7th Street, on the north by Broadway and on the south by W. Central. With early beginnings as an open area for recreation, as well as the site of the town’s power plant and water storage tower, it has evolved over the years into a full-service recreational park, which is enjoyed by many, and is the site of town events and celebrations.

The gem of the park is its open-air, oval swimming pool (60 x 100 ft.) inset into a surrounding building which houses bathhouses, concessions, offices, utility and storage rooms. The pool was constructed in 1926, and renovated in 1991.

The park offers:
• Baseball fields
• Two full basketball courts
• Croquet Courts
• Picnic pavilions with grills
• RV Hookups
• Outdoor swimming pool
• Playground equipment
• Horseshoes
• Restrooms
• Fishing facilities

Numerous historic utility buildings are on the property, including two power plants, water treatment facility, historic water tower, a railroad bridge and footbridge over the river, and driving and pedestrian entrances built in the 1930s.

The park is the site of community events, such as Honor America Day (4th of July) with contests, baseball tournaments, races, fireworks and arts & crafts vendors. In mid-October, the Autumn Festival includes the Custom Car & Truck Show, a chili cook-off and pumpkin carving contest, arts and crafts, as well as food vendors, live entertainment and games for all ages.

The park is scenic, with large trees, fishing lagoons on either side of the dam and trails that meander through the area. An official walking trail wanders through the park, at one point crossing over the river on the footbridge. Your visit to Anadarko should include a visit to this scenic and historic park.
Name: Randlett Park

Street Location: 800 W. Central