Castell Coch, Red Castle, Tongwynlais, Wales.
30U E 482377 N 5709485
Castell Coch, A fairy-tale looking castle, restored from ruin in 1871, high on a hillside North of Cardiff, at Tongwynllais, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Castell Coch (Red Castle) is a 19th-century Gothic Revival style castle built on the remains of a genuine 13th-century fortification. It is situated on a steep hillside high above the village of Tongwynlais, to the north of Cardiff in Wales, and is a Grade I listed building as of 28 January 1963.
Designed by William Burges, with an impressively medieval appearance, working portcullis and drawbridge, and sumptuous interiors which rival those of Cardiff Castle.

From Wikipedia:
"In 1871, John Crichton-Stuart, 3rd Marquess of Bute, ordered the site to be cleared of vegetation and debris while his architect, William Burges, drew up plans for a full reconstruction. Burges and the Marquess had been working for over three years on the rebuilding of Cardiff Castle; the aim at Castell Coch was to achieve another dazzling architectural tour de force of the High Victorian era, dream-like castle which combine sumptuous Gothic fantasy, with timeless fairy tale." Text Source: (visit link)

For some great photos visit :- (visit link)
Accessibility: Full access