Shippensburg Made Water Pump - Gettysburg, PA
Here is a water pump left over from the early 20th century in front of a commercial property.

This water pump is across the street from the Gettysburg National Cemetery, along Taneytown Road, within the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District. The wooden handle has been recently replaced and the paint is almost gone so the pump has gone rusty. I am fairly certain the pump was produced around 1910 according to the records of the company which created the pump, Domestic Engine & Pump Shippensburg, PA. The pump is on a small grassy slope, next to a parking lot. I believe there is a motel in the background so I guess it is their property. There is also an American flag to the left of the pump if viewing from the street.

From their site:

Production of pumps and engines at the new Shippensburg plant began early in 1905 and regular production was a reality by the middle of the year. Sales increased, more production machines were purchased and additional facilities built. Additional stock issues were authorized and rather substantial dividends were declared beginning in 1909, the year the foundry burned.

Until the beginning of 1915 the product line consisted of the Etter Easy Running Pump and the Domestic Gasoline Engine. (Citation below in URL field)

Is it Working: yes

Nearest Address:
Pennsylvania Route 134 (Taneytown Road)
Across from Soldier's National Cemetery
Gettysburg, PA USA
17325

How to find.:
grassy slope, next to asphalt parking lot, next to American Flag

Visiting Restrictions:
Yearly Operating Hours: 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.- November 1 through March 31 8:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M.- April 1 to October 31