The Parliament Oak
A famous 1200-year old oak near the centre of Sherwood Forest.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

According to "Arboretum et fruticetum Britannicum; or, The trees and shrubs of Britain" by John Claudius Loudon (1838), the tree derives its name from a parliament being held beneath it by Edward I in 1290. The girth of the tree was 28 feet 6 inches at the time of Loudon. Other sources claim that King John took counsel with his advisers under the oak earlier in the 13th Century.

Whatever the truth, it is probably the oldest tree in Sherwood Forest. It was part of the original boundary of Clipstone Royal Hunting Park, which in 1180 was enclosed by a fence over 7 miles long. The fence included many large oaks in its structure. More details in the website reference below.

Two parking spaces are available just off the main road, at the side of the oak. There is also an information board.
Genus/Species: Pedunculate Oak

Height: 28

Girth: 10

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Arm reaching

Location type: Other public property

Age: 1200

Historical significance:
It has been stated, with some probability of truth, that King John, while hunting in the forest, was informed by a messenger of a revolt of the Welsh, and of an insurrection in the north of England; that he hastily summoned a parliament to meet under this tree, and that it owes its name to that incident. Another account connects it with Edward I., who, when on his way to Scotland, in 1290, summoned a parliament to meet at Clipstone. The proceedings opened on St. Michael's Day, but there is no authority for stating that any ceremonial assembly took place here, although the name may have been given to the oak in consequence of some informal meeting under its branches.

Walk time: 1