Charles Baudelaire - Paris, France
Charles Baudelaire was a poet, author, critic and a translator of Edgar Allan Poe's works.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Baudelaire (1821-1867) has a cenotaph elsewhere in this, Montparnesse Cemetery, but was buried here with his family against his wishes. His father Jacques Aupick is listed first on the gravestone. Aupick was himself a prominent politician and an Ambassador. Baudelaire is listed second. Fans have left flowers, books, verses and other mementoes at the site.
Wikipedia (visit link) further informs us about Baudelaire:
"His most famous work, Les Fleurs du mal (The Flowers of Evil) expresses the changing nature of beauty in modern, industrializing Paris during the nineteenth century. Baudelaire's highly original style of prose-poetry influenced a whole generation of poets including Paul Verlaine, Arthur Rimbaud and Stéphane Mallarmé among many others. He is credited with coining the term "modernity" (modernité) to designate the fleeting, ephemeral experience of life in an urban metropolis, and the responsibility art has to capture that experience."
Description:
see above