Painting of Napoleon I in the Musee de l'Armee - Paris, France
This painting of Napoleon is located in the Musee de Armee at Les Invalides.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This painting is entitled "Napoleon 1er sur le trone imperial" or "Napoleon I on his Imperial Throne". The artist is Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres (1780-1867). The piece is dated 1806.
It is located in the Musee de Armee at Les Invalides.
According to Wikipedia (visit link) (which includes a photo of this painting); Ingres
"was a French Neoclassical painter. Although he considered himself to be a painter of history in the tradition of Nicolas Poussin and Jacques-Louis David, by the end of his life it was Ingres's portraits, both painted and drawn, that were recognized as his greatest legacy.

A man profoundly respectful of the past, he assumed the role of a guardian of academic orthodoxy against the ascendant Romantic style represented by his nemesis Eugène Delacroix. His exemplars, he once explained, were "the great masters which flourished in that century of glorious memory when Raphael set the eternal and incontestable bounds of the sublime in art ... I am thus a conservator of good doctrine, and not an innovator."[1] Nevertheless, modern opinion has tended to regard Ingres and the other Neoclassicists of his era as embodying the Romantic spirit of his time,[2] while his expressive distortions of form and space make him an important precursor of modern art."

Napolean (1769-1821) of course was the French Emperor 18 May 1804 – 11 April 1814 and again 20 March 1815 – 22 June 1815. Read more about him at (visit link)
How identified / Comment identifie: Museum / Musee

Name of book, tour, or museum - Preciser le nom si livre, tour, ou musee: Musee de Armee