1884 – Montgomery Hall – Sheffield, UK
30U E 601810 N 5915717
This hall was built by public subscription to commemorate the life of James Montgomery a prominent leader of the Sheffield Sunday School Union.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The organisation changed its name to the Sheffield Christian Education Council in 1968, and still continues its original aim of teaching Christian beliefs through studying the bible.

The council also runs the Montgomery Theatre and Montgomery Arts Centre from the building. They run classes in the performing, visual and therapeutic arts and put on performances for public entertainment.
Year of construction: 1884