Effrondrement - Versailles, France
This is one of several works by Bernar Venet on the grounds of the Versailles Palace.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This 2011 steel piece entitled "Effrondrement 225.5 Degree Arc x 13" by French sculptor Bernar Venet is similar and yet different to his many other works. Similar in that the piece has several coils and arcs attached to each other. Different because, as the title suggests (effrondrement means collapse in French) these coils and arcs do not stand upright.
The placement of Venet's works here at Versailles was very controversial since almost all the other art here is representative of 17th century France.
Venet was born in the Alpes de Haute Provence in 1941. Although his primary medium for art is sculpture, Venet has experience in many other forms of art. After moving to New York in 1966, he developed a body of work that was greatly influenced by mathematicians and theoretical scientists of the era.
Title: Effrondrement 225.5 Degree Arc x 13

Artist: Bernar Venet