Church of St. John the Evangelist Carillon - London, Ontario, Canada
The Church of St. John the Evangelist, located in London, Ontario, Canada, has a 14 bell carillon.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"A bequest from the Blackburn family allowed us to complete the beautiful fourteen bell carillon, installed in 1996. "A major restoration project, completed in 2002, upgraded the walls, roof, stained glass windows and bell tower.""

-- Source

"The Church of St. John the Evangelist was designed in 1887 and the main part of the church was built during the following year; the tower was completed ten years later, after sufficient funds were raised to complete the architect's plan.

The architect who designed the original plans for the Church of St. John the Evangelist was a member of the St. John's congregation, Charles F. Cox.

The building is in the later Gothic Revival style as it was envisaged and promoted by members of the British Anglican Ecclesioligical movement.

The main façade of Cox' design, containing the porch and tower, faces St. James Street. Its major features in terms of massing are the broad, deep roof and the 128-foot tower that balances the roof. The roof is broken only by a row of small dormer windows, six on each side of the nave, each window containing a trefoil with the original stained glass and a wooden surround. Supported by high stepped buttresses, the tower terminates in parapet gables, surmounted by a slate-covered spire. Metal finials once decorated the top of the spire, the four corners of the tower itself, and the peak of each parapet gable, though two of the gable finials are now missing. A single, tall, narrow louvered arch, surmounted by a trefoil, adorns each side of the tower. It is flanked by vertical grooves and outlined on top by a hood-mould in the shape of a pointed arch. Corbels in the form of faces support each of the drip-moulds. A horizontal groove near the top of the tower wall corresponds with the ridgeline of the church, and a row of cogged brickwork runs across the upper part of each parapet gable.

At the base of the tower is a porch that echoes the shape and features of the porch at the west end of the St. James Street façade. Both have a gable roof and a doorway defined by superimposed pointed arches in different shades of red and buff brick, shaped to form the sculptured entrance way; the upper part of each entrance way is filled with a stained glass transom. A stone roundel containing a trefoil sits in the gable above each doorway. Intricate metal finials initially adorned both porches, the gable roof of the sacristy, and the peak of the gable over the choir; only that on the tower remains in place, while two others have been temporarily removed in order to be repaired. Iron lanterns above each door are attached to the arch by iron chains. Small lancet windows pierce the base of the tower and the sides of the porch. Between the tower and south porches are four sets of paired lancet windows, each pair situated between low, stepped buttresses; east of the tower, one round window and two small paired lancet windows light the sacristy, and three broad pointed windows pierce the choir wall above the sacristy roof. The octagonal apse to the east of the choir contains decorated windows. Beyond the apse, on the north side of the church, one can see ornamental brickwork in the top of a gable and the chamfered brickwork of the original chimney.

-- Source

Location:
280 St. James Street
London, ON Canada
N6A 1X3

Who controls the carillon?: Church of St. John the Evangelist

Number of bells: 14

Year of construction: 01/01/1996

Structure: The carillon is in the bell tower, which is part of the Church of St. John the Evangelist