In celebration of the Infantry at Grands Maneges - Versailles, France
31U E 436015 N 5405685
This plaque celebrates the military personnel who prepared for their horse mounted campaigns at this location in Versailles, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Text from the plaque:
"Ici S’elevaient les Grands Maneges edifies en 1855 ou de nombreux cavaliers ont ete prepares au service des armes a cheval pour la defence de la patrie
Plaque inaugurée le 28 Avril 1984 par M. André DAMIEN, Maire de Versailles à l’occasion de 80e Anniversaire de l’Escadron de Versaille"

Translation:
Here stood the Grands Maneges built in 1855 where many soldiers prepared for service on horseback for the defense of the homeland.

Plaque unveiled April 28, 1984 by André DAMIEN, Mayor of Versailles on the occasion of the 80th Anniversary of the Squadron Versaille
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
M. André DAMIEN, Mayor of Versailles