Alabama Chief Justice "Bo" Torbert - Montgomery, Alabama
Statue of former Alabama Chief Justice Clement Clay "Bo" Torbert, Jr.
Location: Alabama, United States

The newly opened (dedicated October 27, 2011) RSA Dexter Avenue Building was built over and around the old State of Alabama Judicial Building. The new facility includes an honor court with statues of the Alabama Supreme Court chief justices who served in the old building. One of the statues is of Clement Clay "Bo" Torbert, Jr., who served as Chief Justice from 1977 to 1989.

The following biographical information comes from this Alabama Archives web page: (visit link)

A native of Lee County, C. C. "Bo" Torbert, Jr., attended the Opelika public schools. Following a year at the United States Naval Academy, he attended Auburn University, receiving his bachelor's degree in 1951. He then spent a year at the University of Maryland Law School and graduated from the University of Alabama Law School in 1954.

For twenty-three years, 1954-1977, Torbert practiced law in Opelika. In 1958 he was elected to represent Lee County in the state legislature. In 1966 and again in 1974, he was elected to the Alabama Senate. The Capitol Press Corps named him "most outstanding freshman legislator" in 1959 and "most effective senator" ten years later.

Elected chief justice in the November, 1976, general election, Torbert assumed that office on January 17, 1977; he was re-elected in 1982 but declined to run for a third term. During his tenure on the court, he was president of the Conference of Chief Justices and chairman of several other national and state judicial organizations. In 1979 Torbert was elected to the Alabama Academy of Honor.

Following his two terms as chief justice, Torbert practiced law in Montgomery and taught at both the University of Alabama School of Law and Cumberland School of Law. He also headed a state commission to study the state tax structure and recommend approaches to tax reform. Clement Clay Torbert, Jr., is married to the former Gene Hurt of Auburn. They have three children.

A TV news story about the dedication of the honor court can be found at (visit link)