Tsankawi Cave - Bandelier National Monument, NM
13S E 390058 N 3969256
The Tsankawi section of Bandelier National Monument is located on State Highway 4 twelve miles from the main section of the park.
Location: New Mexico, United States

At Tsankawi you take a 1.5 mile walk along a mesa, viewing cavates, petroglyphs and the Ancestral Pueblo village of Tsankawi. Ladders are a required part of this trail. The trail is very exposed to the elements and should not be taken during localized thunderstorms. Cold, snowy weather can make the trail slippery so extra care should be taken when visiting in winter.

Tsankawi was built by ancient Pueblo Indians sometimes known as the Anasazi. Archeological evidence indicates that Tsankawi may have been constructed in the 1400s A.D. and occupied until the late 16th century -- toward the end of the Rio Grande Classic Period. It was occupied by Ancestral Pueblo people. Dendrochronology (tree-ring dating) indicates that a severe drought occurred in the late 16th century.

Type: Ruins

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Hiking