The Scouting Movement in Canada - Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada
17T E 656421 N 4790117
This plaque about the Scouting Movement in Canada is located on the grounds of the Butler's Barracks National Historic Site in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The English text on the plaque reads:

"THE SCOUTING MOVEMENT IN CANADA

Brought to Canada in 1908, the Scout Movement, originally known as the Boy Scouts, became one of the largest and most influential youth organizations in the country, its membership reaching more than 280,000 in 1965. Through games and outdoor activities it promotes character-building, good citizenship, and self-reliance, reflecting the educational ideals and methods of Scouting. The 8th World Scout Jamboree held at Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, in 1955, was the first of its kind to be held outside Europe. The event allowed Canadian Scouts to showcase their country, generating a favorable image of Canada on the international stage."
Fleur-de-lis?: No

Who placed the Monument or Memorial?: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada