Veterans Memorial - Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada
17T E 656328 N 4790079
This Veterans Memorial is located at the historic Butler's Barracks National Historic Site in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The upper inscription plaque on the memorial is in English, the bottom inscription plaque is in French. The English plaque reads:

"They will never know the beauty of this place, see the seasons, change, enjoy nature's chorus. All we enjoy we owe to them, men and women who lie buried in the earth of foreign lands and in the seven seas. Dedicated to the memory of Canadians who died overseas in the service of their country and so preserved our heritage."
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Canadians who died overseas in the service of their country.

Who Put it Here?: Government of Canada

Description of Memorial:
The memorial consists of a large slab of granite with four bronze plaques. The top plaque is of a maple leaf. The second plaque is the memorial inscription in English. The third plaque is the memorial inscription in French. The fourth plaque simply says Canada.