Historic Fort of Milreus - Ericeira
29S E 463595 N 4315011
The Forte de São Pedro da Ericeira, also known as Fort of Mil Regos, Fort Milreu of Ericeira is located in the village of Ericeira, in Mafra, Lisbon district, Portugal.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Date of start of the sixteenth century, the primitive fortification of Ericeira: the August 12, 1505, Pedro Anes asked the Chamber to compete for construction of a seaport, comprising a tower with its walls and other structures appropriate for the defense.
In the context of the War of Independence, was proceeded to the construction of Forte de São Pedro da Ericeira (1670), news of it from 1675, when it was inspected by Field Marshal, Marquês de Fronteira, when registering the absence of artillery and trim. For man it, the January 26, 1680, John de Sousa Noronha, its governor, asked the City Council a Permit that would exempt residents of Royal Service if they pledge to make security stronger. This government will be succeed in 1706, by Francisco de Almeida Carvalho, and in 1735, by José de Mendonça. At the time of this last, the fort had seven pieces of artillery.
Damaged by heavy storms recorded in the region in 1751, proceeded with rebuilding of some structural elements, whose stability has been seriously aggravated by the earthquake of 1755, entering the fort in process of ruin.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1670

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Portugal