Tillie Pierce House - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309056 N 4410910
In 2008, Keith and Leslie Grandstaff were awarded with HGAC's annual historic preservation award for the work they did to preserve this Civil War site on Baltimore Street.

All up and down the Lincoln Highway Corridor, from York to Gettysburg and everywhere in between, this non-profit organization has made ernest efforts to preserve local history and recognize those who do so. This house bears additional inspection besides being the 112th recipient of this award, it is also an Civil War site of great import as well. Welcome to the Pierce House, witness to some incredible Civil War action. Like all historical Civil War sites in this world famous town, this one too has an interpretive out front which tells the tail through the eyes of a fifteen year old girl.

The Tillie Pierce House (303 Baltimore Street), occupied alternatively by both Union and Confederderate troops, was the site of some of the fiercest street fighting in the 1863 battle. As a teenager, Tillie Pierce became caught up in this dramatic event. She later wrote a biographical account of her experience as a civilian in the midst of the battle and as a volunteer nurse at a busy field hospital. I read her entire account and she really tells quite a dramatic and compelling tale; well spoken and mature far beyond her years.

The marker tells part of her story and it reads:

This building was the home of the James Pierce family during the Battle of Gettysburg. Tillie Pierce, a 15 year old school girl at the time, provided a vivid account of events front from those days.

The alarm that "The Rebels Are Coming!" caused a mass exodus from Gettysburg by free, African-American citizens (8% of the population) who feared capture and enforced slavery. Tillie described their passing by her house: "I can see them yet; men and women with bundles...children also.... The greatest consternation was depicted on all their countenances as they hurried along;...towards the woods on Culp's Hill."

On the morning of July 2nd Confederate sharpshooters established their headquarters along the Breckenridge St. side of Pierce house. For two days Confederates sheltered themselves outside the building while inside the Pierce's successfully hid and sustained five wounded Union soldiers.

Following the battle the Pierce family took in and nursed severly wounded Col. William Colvill, 1st Minnesota Infantry, to a successful recovery.

In 2006, new owners Keith and Leslie Grandstaff, took upon themselves the monumental task of renovating the historic home back to it's original 1860's splendor, inside and out. Once completed, the building then became the Tillie Pierce Bed & Breakfast and opened for business in 2007. The was recently for sale. You can read about that HERE. I believe the sale went through and the business is under new ownership, something you can read about HERE. The historical marker attached to the front right of the house. The marker was placed by the Historic Gettysburg-Adams County, a non-profit organization formed in 1975 to spearhead and coordinate efforts to preserve and restore the historic heritage of Adams County's townships and boroughs.

The award marker reads:

Historic Gettysburg
TILLIE PIERCE HOUSE
1829
Adams County
Honored 2008

HGAC is a non-profit organization formed in 1975 to spearhead and coordinate efforts to preserve and restore the historic heritage of Adams County's townships and boroughs. An all-volunteer Board of Directors, elected by the membership, guides the organization. Under its Articles of Incorporation filed with the Pennsylvania Department of State, the Purposes of the organization are: "To foster and participate in the preservation, interpretation and welfare of the historic, architectural, scenic and culturally significant areas, districts, sites, structures, objects, and activities, and townscapes of the Borough of Gettysburg and Adams County, the Gettysburg National Cemetery and the Eisenhower National Historic Site, and to encourage their appreciation by the general public." SOURCE

Address
301 Baltimore Street