Broom Factory & Wagon Train
Broom Factory & Wagon Train location marker placed by the SUP
Location: Utah, United States

On October 8, 2011, the Sons of Utah Pioneers (SUP) placed a new marker (#163) on the southwest corner of 7800 South & 2200 West, West Jordan Utah, to commemorate a Pioneer Broom Factory & a Wagon Train that were both operated very near the location of the marker.

The Broom Factory was operated by George Matthew Webster for 10 years beginning in 1887. The Wagon Train operated from this location was run by Aaron Beckstead. He hauled goods from Salt Lake City to the miners and their families in Bingham Canyon during the late 1800s into the early 1900s.
Marker Name: N/A

Marker Type: Roadside

Addtional Information:
Marker Text: Between 1887 and 1897 a broom factory was operated near this location by George Matthew Webster. During the late 1800s and early 1900s Aaron Beckstead operated a wagon from this location which hauled goods to Bingham Canyon. Sons of Utah Pioneers Jordan River Temple Chapter

County: Salt Lake

City: West Jordan