Dwight David Eisenhower, London, UK
A statue of Dwight D Eisenhower outside the US embassy in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This statue of Dwight D Eisenhower stands outside the US Embassy in Grosvenor Square. It is also just over the road from the buildings that General Eisenhower occupied as Commander in Chief of the Allied Force (June - November 1942) and Supreme Commander, Allied Expeditionary Force (January - March 1944) [1].

The statue itself was a gift from residents of Kansas City, Missouri in recognition of the service of their fellow citizens and was unveiled by Ambassador and Mrs Charles H Price II on January 23 1989, in the presence of the Prime Minister, Margaret Thatcher.[1]

The statue is by the artist Robert Lee Dean and is in bronze on a stone plinth. He is shown in uniform, in relaxed stance with hands on hips. On the marble surround is a chronology of his career. On the reverse the historic Order of the Day for 6th June 1944. [2]

Dwight David Eisenhower was the 34th President of the United States (Jan 20 1953-Jan 20 1961) During World War II he served as Supreme Commander of the Allied forces in Europe. In 1951, he became the first supreme commander of NATO. [3]

This is one of five monumental statues of General Eisenhower around the world, all by Robert L Dean. [4] The locations are:
  • His birthplace in Denison Texas WMHCH
  • The Plain at West Point WM48J1