Garment District Companies - New York, NY
Ghost signs at 16 West 39th Street in Manhattan.
Location: New York, United States

The area from 5th and 9th Avenues and between 34th and 42nd Streets was once known throughout the world as the Garment District. As the original businesses close the area is redefining itself as the Fashion District. When you look up at the west side of the building at 16 West 39th in Manhattan your get a glimpse of the business enviornment of the early 20th Century when the garment industry once thrived in midtown Manhattan.

Eight company signs are vertically oriented on the side of the brick building. The first two names are not legible but the top business made matron hats, the second ladies hats. The rest are very clear.

Morris J. Gerber
Ladies Hatter

Meyer Friedman
Ladies Hats

Berwick-Jacobs Hat Co.
Tailored & Sport Hats

United Trimming Co.
The Lavin Co.

The Virocacao Co.
The Lavin Export Co.

Haughton & Lee
Importers of Laces, Gowns
Lace Curtains

Background for some of these businesses can be found online. Morris J. Gerber was located here from 1919 to 1922. Meyer Friedman was located here from 1925 to 1929. In 1929 they moved to 42 W. 39th St. The Berwick-Jacobs Hat Co. existed for a short time around 1925.

Notice the wooden water tank on the roof of the building. yes, they are still around and still in use.

Nearest Ghost Signs