Peter DeHaven - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487352 N 4422454
Here at Christ Church Burial Ground lies the remains of a true American patriot who provided much needed supplies for American troops during the American Revolution.

To get to the grave: The entrance to the cemetery is along Arch Street. Admission is $2. Go through the iron gates and proceed down the middle path about half way down, the off to the right, not too far off the path are the tandem of markers. DeHaven's grave is the one off to the right. The Burial Ground is open March-December (weather permitting). Hours are: Monday-Saturday 10-4, Sunday 12-4.

Peter DeHaven was born in 1719. He died on 12 Nov 1815 in Philadelphia, Montgomery Co, Pa. He owned a plantation close to Valley Forge, Pa. During the revolution, he furnished supplies to the Continental Army while they were camped at Valley Forge. He also operated three gun factories in and near Philadelphia. One factory was captured by the British and another was moved to avoid capture. Peter was also a member of the Philadelphia Committee of Safety. He died at the home of his son Hugh, 45 N 6th St., Philadelphia. He was also owned tanneries which provided shoes for the Army.

It maybe his family's burial plot is here as well and his descendants are also located here. Although there are two stones, the one on the left mentions his four children who died. A surviving son, Hugh is also mentioned with wife Sarah and her grandchildren. Why Hugh was not mentioned as the grandfather is something I cannot figure. The original tombstones are now unreadable, but like most other markers, the original description has been rewritten a plaque, divided into two and low to the ground. The plaque reads:

My Source
RootsWeb