First United Methodist Church - Troy, Alabama
Historical marker for First Methodist Church, Troy, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

This marker is located outside the First Methodist Church in Troy, Alabama. It tells the story of the church as well as that of the present building, which was completed in 1904.
Marker Name: First United Methodist Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The test on the marker is: The Methodist Episcopal Church of Troy was organized in 1843. The first building was constructed in 1858, on land donated by Ann Dowdell Love, affectionately known as “Granny Love.” The second structure was erected in 1888. The present edifice, completed in 1904, was designed by Frank Lockwood in neo-Romanesque style; the sanctuary is neo-Classical with a saucer-dome ceiling, pendentive arches, and Scamozzi Ionic columns. Building was placed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage by the Alabama Historical Commission on June 30, 1995.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2002