No.139, HMS Victory, Portsmouth, UK
Nelson’s flagship – HMS Victory, best known for her role in the Battle of Trafalgar.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Victory currently has a dual role as the flagship of the Commander-in-Chief Naval Home Command and as a living museum to. So, step aboard and explore the wooden world of the Georgian Navy.

HMS Victory is a 104-gun first-rate ship of the line of the Royal Navy, laid down in 1759 and launched in 1765. She is most famous as Lord Nelson's flagship at the Battle of Trafalgar in 1805.

She was also Keppel's flagship at Ushant, Howe's flagship at Cape Spartel and Jervis's flagship at Cape St Vincent. After 1824 she served as a harbour ship.

In 1922 she was moved to a dry dock at Portsmouth, England, and preserved as a museum ship. She continues to be flagship of the Second Sea Lord and is the oldest naval ship still in commission.

HMS Victory is still in commission as the flagship of the Second Sea Lord in his role as Commander in Chief of the Royal Navy's Home Command (CINCNAVHOME). She is the oldest commissioned warship in the world, although the USS Constitution, launched 30 years later, is the oldest commissioned warship still afloat. Victory attracts around 350,000 visitors per year in her role as a museum ship.

The westernmost entrance to the Royal Navy's facility in Portsmouth, HMS Nelson, is known as Victory Gate.
Opening Times:
The Historic Dockyard opens at 1000 everyday throughout the year, except when closed on Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and Boxing Day. From April-October: Last tickets to the attractions are sold at 1630; last entry to Victory is 1645 and the Dockyard gates are closed at 1800. From November - March: Last entry to Victory is 1600 and the Dockyard gates are closed at 1730.

Rating: