The Last Resting Place of Benjamin Franklin - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487333 N 4422493
A brass or possibly bronze marker indicates the final resting place of Benjamin Franklin and features quotations from historical figures.

The top of the oblong, rectangular marker (stands vertical) has a bas-relief of Washington. The bottom part has the inscription. The marker is attached to the outer wall of the cemetery, next to Franklin's grave. The tablet, maybe 4.5 to 5 feet in height and a foot and a half in width is inset into the brick, not flush as though the wall here was made for the plaque. I'd wager this thing is at least one hundred years old. If you just want to see Franklin' Grave, the rest of the brick wall which once blocked it was removed and replaced in 1858 with an iron rail fence at the request of his descendants. This way, everybody can see his grave when they pass by on Arch Street. The sign reads:

"Venerated for benevolence, admired for talents, esteemed for patriotism, beloved for philanthropy."
Washington
"The sage whom two worlds claimed as their own."