Temple of Hadrian - Rome, Italy and 7446 Hadrianus Asteroid
33T E 290914 N 4641740
The Temple of Hadrian is a temple to the deified Hadrian on the Campus Martius in Rome, Italy, built by his adoptive son and successor Antoninus Pius in 145 and now incorporated into a later building in the Piazza di Pietra.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Temple of Hadrian is a temple to the deified Hadrian (Publius Aelius Trajanus Hadrianus Augustus)on the Campus Martius in Rome, Italy, built by his adoptive son and successor Antoninus Pius in 145 and now incorporated into a later building in the Piazza di Pietra (Piazza of Stone - derived from use of the temple's stones to build the piazza). It was once erroneously known as the Temple of Neptune.

One wall of the cella survives, together with 11 of the 15-metre high Corinthian columns from the external colonnade, on a 4 m high peperino base. The fixing holes for its original marble covering can still be seen. This facade, along with the architrave (reconstructed after antiquity), was incorporated into a 17th century papal palace by Carlo Fontana, now occupied by the Borsa bank. The building was octostyle and had 15 columns on each long side (4 have been lost from the surviving side).

Inside the bank the remains of the non-apsidal naos can be seen, once covered by a barrel vault supported on columns between which were battle-trophies. The base of the columns had reliefs of personifications of the provinces of the empire (some of which are now in the National Roman Museum and Capitoline Museums demonstrating Hadrian's less warlike policy than his predecessor Trajan.

The temple had a large square arcade surrounded by columns in giallo antico and which opened onto the Via Lata (now the Via del Corso) through a triumphal arch. This arch has been identified as the one called the "arch of Antoninus" in later sources, but has also been called the "arch of Claudius" and the "arch of the Tosetti", from the name of the family that inhabited Piazza Sciarra (now disappeared due to road-widening of the Via del Corso). Despite having fallen into ruin and been demolished, the arch still gave its name in the 18th century to the 'Via dell'Archetto'. (From wikipedia)

(7446) Hadrianus is a main-belt asteroid Discovered 1973 Sept. 29 by C. J. van Houten and I. van Houten-Groeneveld at Palomar.
Named for Publius Aelius Hadrianus (76-138), Roman emperor, who was adopted by Trajan {see planet (7445) and who became his successor in 117. Hadrian stopped the expansion of the Roman empire, putting his
energy instead into the construction of excellent roads, aquaducts and new cities. He also fortified the borders of the immense empire, notably with the wall between England and Scotland and the limes in Germany. He reformed the economy, administration and the law. An
admirer of Greek culture, Hadrian built the Castello de Sant’ Angelo in Rome. (M 30802) (from Dictionary of Minor Planet Names by Lutz D. Schmadel)

Celestial Body: Asteroid