44 Miles to Philadelphia 18 Miles to Lancaster - Parkesburg, PA
18S E 417611 N 4426728
There is an old, late 19th century mile marker in front of Country Gardens Restaurant. This historic, stone marker has a twist: The mileage information is facing backwards, away from the road!

This is a very old, curved white marker. The marker is curved at the top like a tombstone. It is rather thick and suffered damage to the bottom of it. Its base, which is supposed to be underground, appears to have been dug up, intact. The distressed stone is also peeling at the bottom but the black writing is still legible. The stone is about 3 feet high, perhaps 3.5 feet high with the base included.

The marker is located 5626 West Lincoln Hwy. The milestone is on the right or southern side of the road if traveling east toward Philadelphia. The marker is in front of the Country Gardens Restaurant, but the inscription faces the entrance. Clearly it has been moved, but how far? The inscription reads:

44
M to P
18
to L

As for the accuracy, I struck a line from this point to Philadelphia and also to Lancaster and discovered that while the mark is only 42 miles and change to Independence Hall, it is exactly 4 miles to the very beginning of the Lincoln Highway/Route 30 at the Delaware River. Literally, that is where Philadelphia begins. Way cool!

There is also a photo album of all the mile makers in the area for miles and miles around which can be found HERE. The individual listing for this marker can be found HERE

Parking can be had in the spacious restaurant parking lot.

Monumentation Type: Stone post