National Cemetery Brick Sidewalk - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309140 N 4410343
The brick sidewalk in front of the Soldiers' National Cemetery along Baltimore Pike is a contributing structure to the historic district and was fixed or repaired by the CC boys in the early 1930s.

The CCC fellows did a lot of work here in the 30s, repairing, replacing and building including this sidewalk in front of the National Cemetery. For a one hundred and forty-six year old sidewalk, this thing is in pretty good shape. The walkway consists of patterned brick running perpendicular to the street and iron fencing. The bricks are uneven in some places and of course have moss and what not growing between some of the cracks. According to the NRHP nomination form, the CCC boys rebuilt it or fixed it in 1934. The posted coordinates are for the gated entrance, 90 feet south of where the sidewalk begins. The sidewalk is classified as structure number CM07.

From the nomination form:

Sidewalk is part of National Cemetery complex which was comemorated by Linclon Address of 1863.

Short Physical Description
Dry-laid walkway 7'6"W, laid in common bond pattern. Stretches length of National Cemetery wrought iron fence (E side) along Baltimore Pike. Heavy pedestrian traffic, portions of brick missing.