Clocktower, Town Hall, Croydon, London UK
Interesting Clock and Tower, part of Croydon Town Hall.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Croydon Clocktower on Katharine Street in Croydon built in 1895 is also now a state of the art cultural centre. It contains the Museum of Croydon, the Riesco Gallery, the David Lean Cinema, the Braithwaite Hall used for concerts and conferences, and a café and bar.

The centre is owned and run by Croydon Council, and also houses Croydon's Central Library. The building links into the Town Hall and was built in 1896.

The present Town Hall designed Charles Henman was opened by TRH the Prince and Princess of Wales on 19th May 1896. Constructed in red bricks from Wrotham in Kent, with Portland Stone dressings and green Westmoreland slates for the roof.

It is built on land formerly occupied by Croydon Central Station. The park next door is built on part of the cutting that connected to East Croydon Station.

The Town Hall itself is a magnificent building and also has a statue of Queen Victoria and a Cenotaph outside.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted