Fort Frontenac - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 381924 N 4898885
Built in 1673 as a military fort and french trading post in Kingston, Ontario. The fort was named for Louis de Buade de Frontenac, Governor of New France (Count Frontenac) who was responsible for building the fort.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This fort is the main thing I see when I look out the window at work so I thought is was fitting of a waymark or should I say another waymark.

The fort is located on Ontario Street just before the LaSalle Causeway was the site of the Battle of Fort Frontenac that took place on August 26–28, 1758 during the Seven Years' War between France and Great Britain.

Remnants of the old fort can still be seen directly in front of the new Fort Frontenac.