Lincoln Highway Mural - Dekalb, IL
16T E 355244 N 4643300
This mural depicts travelers driving the Lincoln Highway though the old DeKalb arch which was built by the DeKalb Chamber of Commerce in the early 1920’s ...
Location: Illinois, United States

More from the Drive Lincoln Highway site (visit link)
"...and was inscribed as follows: “DeKalb: A Live Wire City 10,000 Strong”. This statement alluded to the fact that barbed wire was invented in DeKalb. The original arch was eventually demolished, but will now live on in this colorful mural."

The text on the mural says:
"Dekalb's Story - When the Lincoln Highway was established in 1913, towns along the route were encouraged by the Lincoln Highway Association to rename the main street through their community. Dekalb was the first city in the nation to do so. An arched monument, built by the Chamber of Commerce in the 1920s along the Lincoln Highway, had an inscription that read 'Dekalb: A live wire city 10,000 strong,' a reference to the important role that barbed wire played in the city's history."

From the Renew Dekalb site at (visit link)
"The Streetscape Mural Committee announced in December of 2005 that DeKalb had been named as one of the first communities to receive a mural from the Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalition (ILHC) mural program, dedicated to honoring the contributions of travel along the historic national byway.

Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalition is a management agency for the National Scenic Byway. An Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalition mural that is presented to a community will reflect the community’s history in relationship to the significance and impact of the Lincoln Highway. The ILHC consulted the Streetscape Mural Committee for input and recommendations in the development of a design for DeKalb that would complement DeKalb’s current mural program. The Mural Committee members researched various historical information about the Lincoln Highway in DeKalb and two committee members employed by the NIU Library, Elizabeth Fenwick and Linda Groat, provided historical images of the Lincoln Highway from the NIU Library’s Lincoln/Net as well as images from the Joiner History Room that helped the artist to create the design.

Jay Allen, of Shaw Craft Signs, was the chosen artist for the Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalitions mural program. Mr. Allen is also a member of the Wall Dogs Mural organization that assisted in coordinating the mural program in Belvidere, Illinois and has been apart of several other mural projects in communities throughout the country.

The design depicts an arched monument that was constructed by the DeKalb Chamber of Commerce in the early 1920’s. A 1911 Stevens-Duryea Six is shown traveling under the arch with scenes along DeKalb’s Lincoln Highway in the 1920’s and 1930’s as the background. The Stevens-Duryea Six was a right-hand drive car manufactured in Chicopee Falls, Massachusetts and its presence in the mural helps to emphasize the importance of early automotive history in the United States. The vehicle and its passengers represent the many different automobiles and travelers that drove the Lincoln Highway. When the Lincoln Highway was established in 1913, towns along the route were encouraged by the Lincoln Highway Association to rename their Main Streets. DeKalb was the first city in the nation to do so.

The Lincoln Highway Mural is installed on what is known as the Ferguson Building on the corner of East Lincoln Highway and North Seventh Street facing east as of October 2006."

We saw the mural as we drove through Dekalb on the way to an apple picking farm on a glorious fall day. Further down the road apiece was the vertical Dekalb / Lincoln Highway sign.
City: Dekalb

Location Name: installed on what is known as the Ferguson Building on the corner of East Lincoln Highway and North Seventh Street facing east

Artist: Jay Allen, of Shaw Craft Signs

Media: looks like wood