100 - Helen A. Ward - Memorial Park Cemetery - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 636946 N 3941149
Helen Ward was born in 1886, the same year that U.S. President Grover Cleveland married Frances Folsom in the White House, becoming the only president to wed in the executive mansion. She is 27 years his junior.

The final resting place for Helen A. Ward is on the far east side of Memorial Park Cemetery, south of the mausoleum. Hers is a double marker, shared with Chester A. Ward (1884-1983), her spouse who was almost himself a centenarian.

Text on headstone:

Helen A. Ward
1886 - 1986

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Helen's lifetime:

1886: Indian Wars: After almost 30 years of fighting, Apache leader Geronimo surrenders with his last band of warriors to General Nelson Miles at Skeleton Canyon in Arizona
1896: The opera La bohème premieres in Turin, Italy.
1906: Richard Oldham argues that the Earth has a molten interior.
1916: British pilot William Leefe-Robinson becomes the first to shoot down a German airship over Britain
1926: Evangelist Aimee Semple McPherson disappears while visiting a Venice, California beach.
1936: British luxury liner RMS Queen Mary leaves Southampton on her maiden voyage across the Atlantic
1946: In his speech at Westminster College, in Fulton, Missouri, Winston Churchill talks about the Iron Curtain.
1956: MGM's film The Wizard of Oz makes its TV debut on the CBS network
1966: West Germany procures some 2,600 political prisoners from East Germany
1976: Super Bowl X: The Pittsburgh Steelers defeat the Dallas Cowboys 21–17 at the Orange Bowl in Miami, Florida.
1986: Halley's Comet reaches its perihelion, the closest point to the Sun, during its second visit to the solar system in the 20th Century.
Location of Headstone: Memorial Park Cemetery, section 46