102 - Anne J. Olmsted - Memorial Park Cemetery - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 636953 N 3941176
Anne J. Olmsted was born in 1901, the year that oil is discovered at Spindletop in Beaumont, Texas (the first big gusher).

The final resting place of Anne J. Olmsted is at the far east side of Memorial Park Cemetery, just south of the mausoleum. Hers is a double marker, shared by her spouse Claude W. Olmsted (1903-1973).

Text on marker:

Anne J. Olmsted
1901 - 2003

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Anne's 102 years on earth:

1901: A showing of 71 Vincent van Gogh paintings in Paris, 11 years after his death, creates a sensation.
1911: Hiram Bingham rediscovers Machu Picchu in Peru.
1921: Sixteen-year-old Margaret Gorman wins the Atlantic City Pageant's Golden Mermaid trophy; pageant officials later dub her the first Miss America.
1931: The original film version of Dracula with Bela Lugosi is released.
1941: At California's March Field, entertainer Bob Hope performs his first USO Show.
1951: Second Red Scare: Ethel and Julius Rosenberg are convicted of conspiracy to commit espionage. On April 5 they are sentenced to receive the death penalty.
1961: A Sabena Boeing 707 crashes near Brussels, Belgium, killing 73, including the entire United States figure skating team and several coaches.
1971: 'Fight of the Century': Boxer Joe Frazier defeats Muhammad Ali at Madison Square Garden.
1981: A jury of architects and sculptors unanimously selects Maya Lin's design for the Vietnam Veterans Memorial from 1,421 other entries.
1991: Los Angeles Lakers point guard Magic Johnson announces that he has HIV, effectively ending his NBA career.
2001: A black monolith measuring approximately 9 feet (2.7 m) tall appears in Seattle, Washington's Magnuson Park, placed by an anonymous artist in reference to the movie 2001: A Space Odyssey.
2003: Gary Ridgway, The "Green River Killer", confesses to murdering 48 women.
Location of Headstone: Memorial Park Cemetery, section 46A